Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Corley

Ann Corley, one of 120 convicts transported on the Kains, 05 July 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Corley
Aliases: Curley, Caily, Anne Carley, Finnegan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Housekeeper/cook
Date of Death: 31st October, 1891
Age: 81 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Lancaster (Liverpool Boro') Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Kains
Departure date: 5th July, 1830
Arrival date: 11th March, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives & Records NSW. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 436
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Corley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Corley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tops on 6th April, 2021 wrote:

Per Ancestry
She married Charles Robertson on August 7, 1843, in Scots Church,Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Ann’s surname is shown as Carley on the marriage index). They had 4 (four), children, Elizabeth “Isobel” (married Richard Robinson), Alexander (married Caroline nee Tapper), Charles (married Elizabeth Amelia nee Robinson), and Jane Ann,(Married Austin Ball) [https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/225253536/ann-robertson].

On 30 Jul 1847, she received a Conditional Pardon (other pardons were cancelled as she was not in district).
She died on October 31, 1891, in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia: this has to be her as no other convict fits this record [The State Records Authority of New South Wales; Kingswood, New South Wales, Australia; Register of Inmates C-D, H-J, K-M, 1880-Nov 1896; Series Number: 4377; Reel: 2848, Ancestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, Hospital & Asylum Records, 1840-1913 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014.]

Iris Dunne on 6th April, 2021 wrote:

Index: Recommended for Conditional Pardon, 1846
https://records-primo.hosted.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/f/1e5kcq1/INDEX226469

Ticket of Leave No. 40/1086
https://records-primo.hosted.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/f/1e5kcq1/INDEX226467

Convict Index: Conditional Pardon No. 47/503 dated 30 July 1847
https://records-primo.hosted.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/f/1e5kcq1/INDEX226468

Convict Changes History

Philip Robertson on 17th November, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1865 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Tops on 6th April, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Curley, alias2: Caily, alias3: Carley, alias4: Finnegan, gender: f

Iris Dunne on 6th April, 2021 made the following changes:

source: State Archives & Records NSW. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 436 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 436), alias3:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au