Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Cotter

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Cotter
Aliases: Cutter
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: 26th September, 1831
Age: 47 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 68 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Cotter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Cotter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th March, 2019 wrote:

Thomas Cotter was listed as 38 years old on arrival. Also listed as 30 years old, so born 1784-1792.
Native Place: Cork.

Occupations: Reaper/labourer.

Thomas was 5’6” tall, well built, dark hair, hazel eyes, looks rather worn and meagre of his age.

Colonial Sectary Papers:
CUTTER, Thomas. Per “Southworth”, 1822

1822 Mar 14:  On list of convicts landed from the “Southworth” and forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6009; 4/3505 p.13).

19/1/1827 Sydney Gazette:
Thomas Cotter was charged by bis master’s overseer that he had neglected his work, and had not performed a sufficient quantity. The overseer admitted that the work was exceedingly laborious.
The district constable proved that the prisoner had done a good day’s work. Complaint dismissed. The prisoner returned to Government by his master.

15/3/1827: COF

27/9/1831 Sydney Gazette:
CORONER’S INQUEST. — An inquest was held yesterday, at the sign of the Steam Packet, Sussex-street, on the body of Thomas Cotter, a wood cutter, in the neigbourhood of Kissing Point, who
came by his death, the day previous, inconsequence of bursting a blood vessel internally.
The Jury, after a minute investigation, returned & verdict to that effect.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 28th March, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Cotter, alias1: Cutter, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1784, date of death: 26th September, 1831, ge

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au