Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Crooks

William Crooks, one of 200 convicts transported on the John, 26 January 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Crooks
Aliases: Croker, Croaker
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: 1853
Age: 54 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Desertion from army
Convicted at: Bombay East Indies. [Sentence not recorded]. [Name crossed out].
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: John
Departure date: 26th January, 1832
Arrival date: 8th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 263 (132)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Crooks was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Crooks?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 6th March, 2013 wrote:

Willaim Crooks was 25 years old on arrival in NSW.  In fact he could have been born anywhere from 1799 to 1807 (many conflicting dates).

Williams’s occupation was a Painter, Glazier & Soldier, he was single.

30/1/1835: Admitted to Newcastle gaol from Sydney.  To be sent to Maitland to be dealt with.

25/2/1836: Convicted of assault with intent to murder Francis MacKehon.  He was sentenced to death - around this time William was sent to Norfolk Island.

William succeeded in getting himself back to NSW when the Norfolk Island Government was handing over the island to VDL.

William was sent to the Newcastle Stockade when he returned, then to Woolloomooloo Stockade, then sent to labour at the last stockade on the Bathurst road at Blackheath in the Blue Mountains.

1847: TOL at Yass.

1848: TOL revoked for absconding from the district and riding on a dray.

In 1853 police found William incoherently wandering the streets of Sydney and lodged him in Darlinghurst gaol where a doctor certified him as insane.

William was to be admitted to the asylum at Turban Creek (now Gladesville), but died before that could occur.

1853: Died aged 54 (NSW BDM).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 6th March, 2013 made the following changes:

term 7 years, alias1, alias2, date of birth 1799, date of death 1853, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au