Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Cunningham

Robert Cunningham, one of 270 convicts transported on the William Jardine, 10 August 1844

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Cunningham
Aliases: Tierney (alias), Brown (alias), Hannah Rowney (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1824
Occupation: Gardener
Date of Death: 20th July, 1896
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Scotland, Dumfries Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: William Jardine
Departure date: 10th August, 1844
Arrival date: 20th November, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 152
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Cunningham was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Cunningham?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Donna Aitken on 21st November, 2013 wrote:

Claimed he never had any aliases- married to Mary Parkes ( from Ireland) in Warrnambool, Victoria 23 Dec 1851. They had 9 children and he died in Otago New Zealand

Convict Changes History

Donna Aitken on 21st November, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Tierney (alias) (prev. Tierney (Alias)), alias2 Brown (alias) (prev. Brown (Alias)), alias3 Hannah Rowney (alias) (prev. Hannah Rowney (Alias)), date of birth 1824, date of death 20th July, 1896, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au