Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Curran

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Curran
Aliases: Curren
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1759
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1820
Age: 61 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Francis and Eliza
Departure date: 15th December, 1814
Arrival date: 8th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 35 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Curran was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Curran?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th June, 2017 wrote:

Patrick Curran was 56 years old on arrival in NSW.  His native place was Dublin.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
CURRAN, Patrick. Per “Francis and Eliza”, 1815

1815 Aug 15:  On list of convicts disembarked from the “Canada” and “Francis and Eliza” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution; listed as Curran (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.141)

1820: Patrick died and was buried at St. John’s, Parramatta.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th June, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Curran, alias1: Curren, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1759, date of death: 1820, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au