Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eliza Curry

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eliza Curry
Aliases: Elizabeth Curry
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Brothers
Departure date: 3rd October, 1826
Arrival date: 4th February, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 157 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Herald, 3 July 1834.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eliza Curry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eliza Curry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 19th March, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Eliza Curry,  age 24, per Brothers (2)  1827, Tried at Londonderry, 1826, 7 years sentence, stealing clothes, 3 former convictions,  Native of Londonderry Derry Co., protestant,  Dairy woman country servant,  single,  DOB 1803.

————————————————————————-

CERTIFICATES OF FREEDOM.
THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom since last publication:—
Brothers 2, Elizabeth Curry;
Sydney Herald,3 Jul 1834.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 19th March, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Herald, 3 July 1834. (prev. ), firstname: Eliza, surname: Curry, alias1: Elizabeth Curry, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1803, date of death: 0000

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au