Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Dawes

John Dawes, one of 320 convicts transported on the Clyde, 11 March 1863

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Dawes
Aliases: James Pyrenees Dow
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Warehouse porter
Date of Death: 16th April, 1896
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny from a person
Convicted at: Lancashire, Liverpool General Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Clyde
Departure date: 11th March, 1863
Arrival date: 29th May, 1863
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 321 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry. Western Australia Convict Records (R20)& (Reel No. FCN39, Ref. No. ACC 128/1-32)& (Reel No. 22, Ref. No. ACC 1156/R26). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 525 (264)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Dawes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Dawes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 8th May, 2020 wrote:

General Registers: From Chatham prison, Trade packer, Offence Larceny from the person, Wife Nancy A Dawes 55 Russell St, Manchester

Convict Index: John Dawes (James Pyrenees Dow)
No. 7081 died 16.4.96 at Mt. Eliza
Convicted 2 December 1861
Trade Warehouseman, aged 46, Married, no children

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 8th May, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Western Australia Convict Records (R20)& (Reel No. FCN39, Ref. No. ACC 128/1-32)& (Reel No. 22, Ref. No. ACC 1156/R26). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 525 (264) (prev. Australian Jo

Iris Dunne on 8th May, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Ancestry. Western Australia Convict Records (R20)& (Reel No. FCN39, Ref. No. ACC 128/1-32)& (Reel No. 22, Ref. No. ACC 1156/R26). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 525 (264) (prev. Wes

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au