Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Lucilia De La Constantine

Lucilia De la Constantine, one of 170 convicts transported on the Emma Eugenia, 22 January 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Lucilia De La Constantine
Aliases: Harriet Willington, Lucinia Barker
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Devon Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Emma Eugenia
Departure date: 22nd January, 1846
Arrival date: 5th June, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 17 (10). Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Lucilia De La Constantine was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Lucilia De La Constantine?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 23rd September, 2016 wrote:

Lucilia de la Constantine was convicted at Exeter, Devon, England on 19 July 1845 for stealing a coat. Previous offences. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Emma Eugenia’ arriving 5 June 1846.

Aged 25yrs; nurse, needlewoman, cook, 5’6”; fresh complexion; brown hair; Hazel eyes; single.
Native Place: Dublin, Ireland.
Indent Record states her proper name is “Harriet Willington”.
Stated she lived with John Gosman (? writing difficult to read) for 2 yrs. Does not state where her surname used comes from.
Mother: Jane (at native place)
Sisters: Mary & Jane (at native place)

6mths Probation period - Female Factory, Ross, Tasmania.
31 July 1846: Anson Hulk Station - 3mths hard labour.
16 June 1847: Anson Hulk Station - misconduct. 6mths hard labour. To be sent to Female Factory, Hobart.

24 April 1849: Application for permission to marry - William Barker (free), Fingal.
21 May 1849: Marriage to William Barker. Recorded under name “De Le Constanti”. At Campbell Town, Tasmania. (ref. 37/1/8 no. 64)

24 Sept 1849: Larceny. Transportation to be extended 18mths, and to serve 9mths at Cascade Female Factory, Hobart.
25 May 1850: Delivered of a child. Female Factory, Launceston. Birth registration: Mary Jane LA CONSTANTINE. Mother - Lucelaide LA CONSTANTINE (female convict). Father’s name not recorded. District of Launceston. (ref. 33/1/23 no. 2737)

Free Certificate, Hobart 20 Nov 1856.

Further charge:
3 March 1857, Supreme Court Hobart, name of Lucilia BARKER (married name) - Stealing. Further 7yrs penal servitude. Sent to Cascade Female Factory. Several notes of further misconduct and larceny.

27 March 1875 to be discharged to freedom

Last charge of larceny recorded in 1877 at Launceston. 2yrs imprisonment.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 23rd September, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 17 (10). Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 17 (10

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au