Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peggy Dean

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peggy Dean
Aliases: Peggy Or Margaret Deen
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Brothers
Departure date: 3rd October, 1826
Arrival date: 4th February, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 157 other convicts

References

Primary source: Sydney Gazette, 15 Aug 1833. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peggy Dean was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peggy Dean?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 3rd February, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Peggy or Margaret Deen, aged 35, ship - Brothers (2), 1826, tried at Kerry, 1826, sentence 7 years for stealing cloak. Native of Tipperary. Widow, no family, her trade was a needlewoman.

Sydney Gazette, 15 Aug 1833.
Cert of Freedom
Brothers (2),Peggy Dean

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 3rd February, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Sydney Gazette, 15 Aug 1833. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Peggy, surname: Dean, alias1: Peggy Or Margaret Deen, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of dea

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au