Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Delany

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Delany
Aliases: Mary Delany, Mary A Delaney
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Brothers
Departure date: 3rd October, 1826
Arrival date: 4th February, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 157 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Delany was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Delany?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 22nd March, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Delaney, alias Delany, age 29, per Brothers (2)  1827, tried at Dublin, 1825, Life sentence, felony, Native of Queens Co, catholic,  Nursery maid,  married 1 child husband Edward Delaney Owner of Blacksmiths, DOB 1798.
——————————————————————————
1828 Census at Parramatta, Government Factory.
Mary A Delaney, age 26, Brothers 1827,  life, catholic

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 22nd March, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Delany, alias1: Mary Delany, alias2: Mary A Delaney, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1789, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occu

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au