Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Nicholas Delany

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Nicholas Delany
Aliases: Nicholas Delaney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 2nd September, 1834
Age: 56 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Atlas
Departure date: 29th November, 1801
Arrival date: 7th July, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to nSW 1788-1849. (Online database) Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Nicholas Delany was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Nicholas Delany?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 18th March, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Nicholas married Elizabeth Bayly, October 17th 1808 at Sydney. Elizabeth had come free aboard the “Brothers” in 1808.
Nicholas and Elizabeth had 11 children between 1809 and 1804.

Denis Pember on 18th March, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 120…
[Ref D0686] Delaney, Nicholas, 50, absolute pardon, Atlas, 1802, Catholic, Publican at Evan, 40 acres, 40 acres cleared, 34 acres, cultivated, 8 horses, 94 horned cattle.
[Ref D0687] Delaney, Elizabeth, 36, came free, Brothers, 1808
[Ref D0688] Delaney, John, 18 born in the colony.
[Ref D0689] Delaney, Thomas, 16 born in the colony.
[Ref D0690] Delaney, James 14 born in the colony.
[Ref D0691] Delaney, William, 12, born in the colony.
[Ref D0692] Delaney, Charles, 10 born in the colony.
[Ref D0693] Delaney, James 6 born in the colony.
[Ref D0694] Delaney, Edward 3 born in the colony.
[Ref D0695] Delaney, Martha 3 born in the colony.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 18th March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to nSW 1788-1849. (Online database) Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. (prev. ), firstname: Nicholas, surname: Delany, alias1: Nicholas Dela

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au