Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Dinan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Dinan
Aliases: Denin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Soldier/labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Clare
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Clyde
Departure date: 11th May, 1838
Arrival date: 10th September, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 170 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Dinan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Dinan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 23rd August, 2013 wrote:

James Dinan was 50 years old, married with 4 male children.

His first cousin, also James Dinan arrived free, about 1836.

1843: TOL Maitland
5/5/1849: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 23rd August, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 10 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1788, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au