Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Donohoe

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Donohoe
Aliases: Donohue
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: 1828
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland. Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Brothers
Departure date: 3rd October, 1826
Arrival date: 4th February, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 157 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Mary Donohoe, alias Donohue, age 29, cat
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Donohoe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Donohoe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 5th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Donohoe, alias Donohue, age 29,  catholic, Brothers (2) (1827),  tried at Dublin, 1826,  7 years,  for Stealing clothes.  Widow no family. Sister of Anne.  Trade – Nursemaid. DOB, 1798. Native place, Longford.  Died 1828 NSW.

——————————————————————————-
1828 Census NSW. At Female Government Factory, Parramatta. Mustered 29 Oct 1828
Mary Donahoe, age 30, C. Per Brothers 1827, 7 years, catholic.

——————————————————————————-

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 5th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Mary Donohoe, alias Donohue, age 29, cat (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Donohoe, alias1: Donohue, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th February, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1828 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au