Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Donolan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Donolan
Aliases: Donelan, Donlan, Donnallan, Donnelon
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 20th January, 1816
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 4th November, 1815
Arrival date: 4th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: Jenwillets. Journals of the House of Commons, Volume 73.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Donolan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Donolan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 3rd February, 2016 wrote:

Margaret Donolan died on the voyage of the ‘Alexander’ 1816 whilst being transported from Ireland to Australia.

Maureen Withey on 15th June, 2020 wrote:

rish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Margaret Donelan, alias Donnelon, Donlan, Donnallan,  per Alexander II (1816), Tried at Dublin City, 1814, 7 years.

Maureen Withey on 14th March, 2021 wrote:

Source: Journals of the House of Commons, Volume 73.
An account of the Number of Convicts who have died on their Passage to New South Wales since 1st January 1816.
Ship Alexander,
Margaret Donolan, Died 20th January 1816.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 3rd February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Jenwillets (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Donolan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 20th January, 1816, gender: f, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 15th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, alias1: Donelan, alias2: Donlan, alias3: Donnallan, alias4: Donnelon

Maureen Withey on 14th March, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Jenwillets. Journals of the House of Commons, Volume 73. (prev. Jenwillets)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au