Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Helen Dott

Ellen Dot, one of 89 convicts transported on the Earl of Liverpool, December 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Helen Dott
Aliases: Ellen Dot, Ann Dot
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 9th December, 1874
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl of Liverpool
Departure date: December, 1830
Arrival date: 5th April, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 112 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 536 w South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 about Helen Dot New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts' Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 for Helen Dott Born in Linlithgow Scotland
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Helen Dott was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Helen Dott?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

A Hogan on 16th August, 2013 wrote:

married Michael Power

D Wong on 17th August, 2013 wrote:

Helen was assigned to Patrick McNaughten, King Street, Sydney, on arrival.

12/7/1832: Absconded from John Palmer Esq., Parramatta.

19/11/1839: COF

Dennis Nightingale on 6th April, 2015 wrote:

Born in Linlithgow Scotland. 1st Married to Michael Power 1833 at Christ Church Cathedral Newcastle whilst residing at Hexham. 2nd Marriage 1855 (listed as Ellen Power) to James Rush at East Maitland after the death of Michael 1854. Died at Eaglehawk Bingara NSW.

Convict Changes History

A Hogan on 16th August, 2013 made the following changes:

source, firstname Helen (prev. Ellen), surname Dott (prev. Dot), date of birth 1809, date of death 9th December, 1874, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 16th August, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1

Dennis Nightingale on 6th April, 2015 made the following changes:

alias2: Ann Dot

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au