Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Stephen Dowlman

Stephen Dowlman, one of 200 convicts transported on the John, 26 January 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Stephen Dowlman
Aliases: John Bates, Doleman, Doulman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 18th October, 1810
Occupation: Shepherd
Date of Death: 1898
Age: 87 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Lincoln Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: John
Departure date: 26th January, 1832
Arrival date: 8th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 258 Marriage NSW Ref 690/1841 V18413836
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Stephen Dowlman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Stephen Dowlman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th March, 2013 wrote:

Stephen Dowlman was 20 years old when indicted for stealing 25 lambs and 2 ewes from the pasture of Mr Cooper at Willoughby.

1840: TOL Bathurst
1/9/1848: CP

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd April, 2015 wrote:

Stealing - 25 Lambs and 2 Ewes Convicted Lincoln Assizes 5/3/1831. Sentenced Death - commuted to Life in the colonies. Transported on the John arrived 8/6/1832 Marriage Julia Neill (O’Neil 17th Feb 1841. Certificate of Freedom issued 1st September 1848. Stephen Doulman Licencee of Rockley Inn April 1859

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 10th March, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, date of birth 1811, gender, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd April, 2015 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 258 Marriage NSW Ref 690/1841 V18413836 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 258), al

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au