Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Ellis

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Ellis
Aliases: Birking
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1783
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 4th November, 1815
Arrival date: 4th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: jenwillets Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Ellis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Ellis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 3rd February, 2016 wrote:

Anne Birking (nee Ellis) was transported to New South Wales, Australia on the ‘Alexander’ 1815/16.

Husband: Richard Birking   (? same Richard Birking who was also transported 1816.)

Maureen Withey on 18th June, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Ann Ellis, alias Elliss, age 33, per Alexander II (1816), Tried at Tipperary Co., 1815, 7 years.  DOB, 1783. Servant.
——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

ELLIS, Anne. Per “Alexander”, 1816
1819 Jul 5,8 - Re permission to marry at Parramatta (Reel 6006; 4/3500 p.168)

————————————————————————
BIRKING, Anne. Per “Alexander”, 1816, as Anne Ellis; wife of Richard Birking
1822 Mar 7 - On return of proceedings of the Bench of Magistrates, Parramatta (Fiche 3297; X643 p.4b)
————————————————————————-
BIRKING, Richard. Per “Fame”, 1817
1817 Mar 14
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Fame” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6005; 4/3496 p.54)
1819 Jul 5,8
Re permission to marry at Parramatta (Reel 6006; 4/3500 p.168)
—————————————————————————

Maureen Withey on 18th June, 2020 wrote:

1828 NSW Census at Parramatta:
Householder: Richard Birkin,  age 48, C. per Fame, 1817. Life. Employment - Tailor, protestant.
Ann Birkin, age 48, F.S. per Alexander, 1816, 7 years, wife of above, protestant.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 3rd February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: jenwillets (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Ellis, alias1: Birking, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 18th June, 2020 made the following changes:

term: 7 years, source: jenwillets Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. jenwillets), date of birth: 1783 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au