Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Evers

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Evers
Aliases: Evor
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 8th May, 1820
Age: 36 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 4th November, 1815
Arrival date: 4th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Convict Records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Evers was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Evers?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 21st June, 2020 wrote:

Tasmanian Record.  https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p54
List of 60 female convicts embarked on the Brig Kangaroo for the Derwent, 10 April 1816.
Mary Evor, per Alexander, tried at Dublin City, Aug 1815, seven years, (in pencil) semptstress.

—————————————————————————-

Tasmanian conduct Record:https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-3$init=CON40-1-3p112
3. Mary Evers, Alexander 1816, Kangaroo 1816. Tried at Dublin 1815, 7 years.
June 24 1816. Disordy. Conduct & abusing the constable – to wear an iron collar for 28 days.
June 10 1817. Endeavg. to pass rum to prisons- 4 hours in the stocks.
July 2 1817. D & Disy. - One hour in the stocks.
Jan 26 1818, D & Disy. - Hard labor in gaol 14 days.
Sept 4 – D& Disy – one weeks hard labor in gaol.
Oct 27 1818, T.L. / D & Disy. - one weeks hard labor in gaol. April 3 1818, Stealing an iron pot from Col Davey’s – hard labor 12 months in the gaol.
July 21 1830. F.S. Drunkenness, fined 5/-.
Sept 3 1830, F.S. Being Drunk yesterday, fined 5/-.

—————————————————————————

Burial record for parish of St Davids, Hobart. https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD34-1-1p017j2k
Mary Evers, age 36,  died 18 May 1820, buried 19 May 1820, convict per Alexander.
—————————————————————————

These records puzzle me, as the death record states Mary as a convict per Alexander, died 1820, and her conduct record lists incidents of drunkenness dated 1830.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 25th May, 2021 wrote:

Burials in the Paris of St David’s Hobart -
No; 394
Name; Mary Evers
When Died; 18 May 1820
When Buried; 19 May 1820
Age; 36
Ship’s Name; Alexander
Remarks; Convict

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 21st June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Convict Records (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Evers, alias1: Evor, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 25th May, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1784 (prev. 0000), date of death: 8th May, 1820 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au