Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Farrell

John Farrell, one of 257 convicts transported on the Maria Somes, 03 May 1850

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Farrell
Aliases: Farley, Carney, Carlisie, Carley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1898
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny from a person
Convicted at: Warwick. Boro of Birmingham Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Maria Somes
Departure date: 3rd May, 1850
Arrival date: 9th August, 1850
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 259 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 254
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Farrell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Farrell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Victor Carley on 10th February, 2013 wrote:

Stole the sum of 7 pounds 14 from a person

Convict Changes History

Victor Carley on 10th February, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1826, date of death 1898, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au