Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Field

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Field
Aliases: Fields
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbing a person
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 41 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.iinet.net.au http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Ancestry Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Field was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Field?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 27th January, 2019 wrote:

Mary FIELDS was convicted at Cork, Ireland and transported to New South Wales, Australia 1827/28.

D Wong on 29th January, 2019 wrote:

Listed as Mary Field.

Mary was 50 years old on arrival.
Native place: Cork.

Married - 4 children - mother of Margaret Field, who was convicted along with her mother, arrived per ‘Elizabeth 1828’ Catherine arrived per ‘Brothers’ Elizabeth arrived per ‘Lady Rowena’ James arrived per ‘Godfrey Webster’

Mary had 2 previous convictions, was 4’10” tall, fair fresh complexion, light brown hair, blue eyes. scar left upper lip.

28/1/1830: Permission to marry William Sutherland (Henry) - he was 37 and free and she was 52 - Disallowed as she was still married.
(Could not find William Sutherland as a convict on the ‘Henry’ - perhaps a guard on the ‘Henry’ in 1823 or the female voyage in 1825).
1830: TOL Bathurst - Born Cork Co; Trade: Seempstress (Seamstress??).

25/4/1834: COF.

1834: (NSW BDM) Married William Sutherland at Church of England, Bathurst.

1835: There is a death listed for Mary Sutherland died aged 60, no district given.

Maureen Withey on 4th August, 2020 wrote:

NSW 1828 census at Bathurst, at Neville Farm, in household of former convict, John Neville, (Indian, 1810)  a farmer, and his family:
Mary Field, aged 50, G.S. per Elizabeth 1828, 7 years, protestant, house servant.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 27th January, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: http://members.iinet.net.au (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Fields, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

D Wong on 29th January, 2019 made the following changes:

term: 7 years, source: http://members.iinet.net.au http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Ancestry Convict Indents. (prev. http://members.iinet.net.au), surname: Field (prev. Fields), alias1: Fields, date of birth: 1778 (prev. 0000), occupation, c

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au