Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Finnesy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Finnesy
Aliases: Fennessy, Finnery, Morgan, Hennessy
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary Assizes, Clonmel
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 4th November, 1815
Arrival date: 4th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Convict Records.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Finnesy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Finnesy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 22nd June, 2020 wrote:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p60
List of 53 male convicts, and female convicts, embarked on board the Colonial Brig Kangaroo for Port Dalrymple in Van Diemen’s Land. Dated, Sydney 31st July 1816.
No 52. Mary Finnesy (wife to John Finnesy, Sawyer) per Alexander, tried at Clonmel, March 1815, 7 years.

On the same list,:
No 41. John Finnesy, per Guildford 2nd, tried at Clonmell, March 1815, 7 years, trade, sawyer.

—————————————————————————
Tasmanian conduct Record:https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-3$init=CON40-1-3p160
40. Mary Finnery. Alexander & Kangaroo. Tried Clonmell, Mar 1815, 7 years.
Aug 6 1831. Ux Morgan/ F.S. / Having violently assaulted W. Parsons of Launceston, fined 10/- & ordered to find sureties to keep the peace for the next 6 months.

—————————————————————————
Marriage Launceston 1819 : https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD36-1-1p72j2k
Mary Finnessy and George Morgan.
Married by John Youl, Chaplain. No other information.

—————————————————————————

George Morgan and Mary had at least 4 children, who were baptised at Launceston.

Tasmanian Baptism in the parish of St John’s Launceston 1819.
https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD32-1-1-p041j2k

Baptism date : 14th November 1819, of William Morgan, born 20 May 1819, son of George and Mary Morgan, of George Town, Port Dalrymple, ceremony by John Youl, chaplain.

Tasmanian Baptisms in the parish of St John Launceston, in year 1826: https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD32-1-1-p122j2k
Baptism date: August 9th 1826. Mary Ann Morgan, born 16 January 1820, and George Morgan, born 1st April 1824, parents’ names, George and Mary Morgan.  Abode, near Launceston, father a labourer, Baptism ceremony performed by John Youl, Chaplain.

https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD32-1-1-p218j2k
Baptism date: 4 May 1831. Michael Morgan, born 28 May 1828, and Jane Morgan, born 1st December 1830, children of George and Mary Morgan, abode, Launceston, father a labourer. Ceremony carried out by W. H. Browne, Chaplain.
—————————————————————————

George Morgan, a native of Lincolnshire, was transported to NSW per Almorah and to VDL per Pilot.
He had a long conduct record, and was finally, in April 1840, sentenced to go to Port Arthur to work in chains for 2 years. He died at Port Arthur and was buried there 1st July 1840.

—————————————————————————
Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Margaret Fennessy, alias Hennessy, per Alexander II, 1816, age on arrival, 36, Tried at Tipperary 1815, servant, DOB 1780.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 22nd June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Convict Records. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Finnesy, alias1: Fennessy, alias2: Finnery, alias3: Morgan, alias4: Hennessy, date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crim

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au