Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Foley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Foley
Aliases: Fowlue, Fowler
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1776
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Francis and Eliza
Departure date: 15th December, 1814
Arrival date: 8th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 122 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834. Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Foley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Foley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 11th August, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Fowler,  age on arrival, 39, per Francis and Eliza, (1815), Tried at Kerry Co., 1814, 7 years.  DOB, 1776, native place, Kerry, Labourer.

—————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

FOWLUE, John (Per “Francis and Eliza”, 1815) see FOLEY, John

FOLEY, John. Per “Francis and Eliza”, 1815
1815 Aug 15
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Canada” and “Francis and Eliza” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.141)
1824 Mar 16
Re supervision of depastured stock (Reel 6012; 4/3510 p.524)

Convict Changes History

Natalie Lonsdale on 29th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Foley, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: , occupation

Maureen Withey on 11th August, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834. Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834), alias1: Fowlue, alias2:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au