Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Foster

Mary Ann Foster, one of 213 convicts transported on the Surrey, 28 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Foster
Aliases: Sullivan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 28th March, 1840
Arrival date: 13th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 212 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 175 (89)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Foster was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Foster?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 9th September, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey Online (Dob from here)
6/1/1840

455. MARY ANN FOSTER was indicted for stealing, on the 3rd of January, 30 yards of flannel, value 1l. 14s., the goods of George Mew.

JOHN ROBERTS. I am assistant to Mr. George Mew, a linen-draper, in Holborn. On the 3rd of January, about seven o’clock in the evening, a little girl came, and told me something—I then missed this flannel—I looked, and saw the prisoner crossing the street with it under her arm—I caught her in Brownlow-street with it—I had seen it safe just inside the shop about an hour before.

GEORGE MARCH (police-sergeant F8.) I took the prisoner, and have the flannel.

GUILTY.**Aged 20.— Transported for Seven Years

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 for Mary Ann Foster 1840-1842 From London single protestant who could read and write. Previous conviction 7 yrs, served 3 in the penitentiary. 5’ 2 1/2” ruddy and a little freckled brown hair and dark hazel eyes

Tony Beale on 9th September, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851
Granted 28/8/1843 Mary Ann Foster 23 Bond (7yrs) per ship Surry granted to marry William Sullivan 24 born in colony Rev Robert Allwood St James Sydney

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 9th September, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1820 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

Tony Beale on 9th September, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation

Tony Beale on 9th September, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Sullivan

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au