Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Gardner

Charles Gardner, one of 400 convicts transported on the Moffatt, 07 November 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Gardner
Aliases: Garden, Gardiner
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 17th June, 1810
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 1st August, 1882
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Moffatt
Departure date: 7th November, 1837
Arrival date: 1st April, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 399 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 198
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Gardner was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Gardner?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 13th October, 2018 wrote:

Charles Gardner was listed as 29 years old on arrival - His native place was Yate, Glouster.

Charles was transported for ‘Stealing a black cart mare, the property of Robert Shipp at Yate.

Charles was 5’7½” tall, dark brown hair, brown eyes, single.

4/4/1844: TOL
19/1/1846: Recommended for a CP
21/1/1847: CP

8/1/1848: Permission to marry Elizabeth Brodie (Elizabeth & Henry 1847) - Charles GARDEN was free.

31/1/1848: Married Elizabeth Brodie, a servant, at St Matthew’s, New Norfolk.
Charles was listed as GARDEN.

Children:
Sophia 1848 - married George Tame at Port Cygnet in 1867; died at Hobart in 1919.
Charles James 1850 - married Elizabeth Holmes at Sydney in 1895; died at Sydney in 1897.
28/8/1852: Free Certificate

5/7/1855 Launceston Examiner:
Charles William Gardner, charged with feloniously uttering on 22d March, a forged cheque for £50 - 2 years hard labour (on his conduct record) - Newspaper states 10 years transportation.

C1860 - Elizabeth Brodie/Gardiner married William Henshaw (Palmyra 1846)
Children:
Elizabeth Louisa c.1860 - married Hugh Stevenson in 1879; died in 1953, aged 92.
John c.1861 - married Elizabeth Mary Woodward in 1890; died in Melbourne in 1944.
Jane Ellen 30/11/1864 (William listed as a sawyer at Irish Town) - married Charles Woodward in 1886; separated; married Patrick Purcell in 1906; died at North Hobart in 1944.

Elizabeth Henshaw died 4/9/1884, of Nervous Debility, aged 53 - Informant: William Henshaw, Husband, Irish Town.
William Henshaw died in 1906.

1/8/1882: Charles Gardiner died of old age and general decay, death registered at Port Cydnet by his son-in-law George Tame (looks like).  No occupation, he was an Invalid.  Aged 73.

Convict Changes History

sandra henley on 27th June, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 17th June, 1810 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1st August, 1882 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

sandra henley on 27th June, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 17th June, 1810 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1st August, 1882 (prev. 0000), crime

D Wong on 13th October, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Garden, alias2: Gardiner, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au