Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Gerahty

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Gerahty
Aliases: Geraghty, Garrety, Garretty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Ploughman/farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Clare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Ancestry Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Gerahty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Gerahty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th April, 2019 wrote:

Michael Gerahty was 22 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Clare.

Michael was listed as a Ploughman and Servant, he was 5’5” tall, stout made, grey eyes, fair hair, crucifix on right arm.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
GERRAGHTY, Michael. Per “Southworth”, 1822

1823 Feb 8,12: Re permission to marry in the Roman Catholic Church at Sydney; listed as Garaghty (Reel 6010; 4/3507 p.328)

1823 Jun 28:  On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.46)

1824 Oct: Employed by Mr Cordeaux; appears as Gerahty (Fiche 3125; 4/1841A p.35)

3/7/1828: COF

1828 Census: Michael Geraghty, aged 28, free by servitude.  Fencer employed by William Brooks, Dalziel, NSW.

19/11/1828: Permission to marry Eleanor Cobb (Elizabeth 1828) she was 18 and on bond -Michael was 28 and free. At Newcastle.

31/1/1832: Permission to marry Elizabeth Farrell (Hooghly 1831) she was 30 and on bond - Michael was 31 and free.
1832: Married Elizabeth Farrell at St Mary’s, Sydney. - Listed as Garrety and Garretty on the NSW BDM.
No children listed.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th April, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Ancestry Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Gerahty, alias1: Geraghty, alias2: Garrety, alias3: Garretty, alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au