Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Francis Gilligan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Francis Gilligan
Aliases: Frank
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1777
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1801
Age: 24 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Meath
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Atlas
Departure date: 29th November, 1801
Arrival date: 7th July, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Freemans Journal 1763-1924, Saturday, March 21, 1801
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Francis Gilligan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Francis Gilligan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 29th November, 2016 wrote:

FRANCIS GILLIGAN, Michael Byrne, James Hoey, James Connolly,  Patrick Gilligan, and Patrick Shannon were “tried for different burglaries, robberies and felonies, found guilty and ordered for execution.”

“In the cases of the Gilligans, Hoey and Connolly, Lord Norbury caused the Grand Jury to be called and directed them to present a sum of l10 to each prosecutor for their gallant conduct in defending their cxxxages, and prosecuting these offenders to conviction. His Lordship at great lengths stated the advantages that must result to the country at large from such conduct in the lower orders.”

All were transported for life except for:
* Patrick Gilligan and patrick Shannon - not transported (executed?)
* Michael Byrne transported on Atlas 1 departing 28 November 1801, arriving 6 July 1802
* Francis Gilligan transported on Atlas 1
* James Connolly transported on Atlas 1
James Hoey, transported on Hercules departing 29 November 18001, arrived 26 June 1802

FROM:  Freemans Journal 1763-1924, Saturday, March 21, 1801, page 2
“Trim Assizes, Meath
Trials before Lord Chief Justice Norbury Continued
Wednesday March 18th.”

Robin Sharkey on 1st December, 2016 wrote:

_______________________
Francis Gilligan had no entries in NSW Colonial records except his Convict Indent. He was 23 yrs on embarking.

He is likely to have been one of the 63 male convicts who died on the passage.  Most were unnamed in the Ship’s journal (Capt Richard Brooks)

(see also numbers in Letter from Capt Brooks to Governor King 6 July 1802 with returns of convicts.)

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 29th November, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Freemans Journal 1763-1924, Saturday, March 21, 1801 (prev. ), firstname: Francis, surname: Gilligan, alias1: Frank, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 00

Robin Sharkey on 1st December, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1777 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1801 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au