Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Gilligan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Gilligan
Aliases: Peter Gillighan, Giligahan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing potatoes
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 14th November, 1817
Arrival date: 1st April, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 29 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Gilligan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Gilligan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 17th March, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database.
Peter Gilligan, age 25, per Guildford (3)  1818, Tried at Kildare Co., 1817, 7 years sentence, Native of Kildare Co. labourer.  Married, spouse in Ireland, unknown.
—————————————————————————
The Brothers departed Cork on 3rd October 1826 with 161 female prisoners. Four families of convicts already in the colony came as free passengers-
Mary Gilligahan + one child; Mary Gilligahan’s husband Peter was a farmer’s man who was transported for 7 years for stealing potatoes. He had been free for two years and had a grant of land at Seven Hill.
https://www.jenwilletts.com/convict_ship_brothers_1827.htm 
________________________________________________
Colonial Secretary Index.

GILLIGHAN, Peter. Of Evan
1825 May 10 - Memorial (Fiche 3133; 4/1842A No.308 p.63). Reply, 20 Jun (Reel 6014; 4/3514 p.522)
1825 Jun 20 - On list of persons who have received orders for grants of land (Fiche 3266; 9/2652 p.91)
1824 Jul 31 - Memorial (Fiche 3089; 4/1837A No.375 pp.441-2)
1824 Jul 31 - Petition to have his wife Mary and daughter Ellen sent out at Government expense (Fiche 3286; 4/1112.1 pp.119-21). Reply, 23 Sep (Reel 6013; 4/3512 p.450)
1825 May 24 - Government servant assigned to in the District of Evan (Reel 6063, 4/1786 p.101b; Reel 6064, 4/1787 p.47a)
1825 Jul 5 - Government servant transferred from in the District of Evan (Reel 6064; 4/1787 p.47b)

The above information appears to relate to the same person, although it does not specify the name of his ship.

Maureen Withey on 2nd August, 2020 wrote:

NSW 1828 Census Index.
Peter Gilligan, age 33, F.S. Guildford 1817, 7 years, catholic, Farmer in Evan district, Holds 80 acres, 50 of which are cleared and cultivated. Has 6 cattle.
Mary Gilligan, age 30, came free per Brothers 1827,
Ellen Gilligan, age 11, came free on Brothers 1827.

Dianne Jones on 17th March, 2021 wrote:

Surname: GILIGAHAN; First name: PETER; Sex: M; Place of trial: Co Kildare; Name of ship: GUILDFORD 1818; Record reference code: FS 1828 2;

Comments: List of prisoners of the crown in the colony of New South Wales who solicit the
favour of having their wives and families sent out to them. Wife, Mary Giligahan, residing
in Castle Carberry, Co Kildare. She arrived in New South Wales, with her child, on board the Brothers, 2 Feb 1827 (see https://www.nationalarchives.ie/).

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 17th March, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Gilligan, alias1: Peter Gillighan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation,

Dianne Jones on 17th March, 2021 made the following changes:

alias2: Giligahan

Dianne Jones on 17th March, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

Maureen Withey on 29th June, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au