Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Godfrey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Godfrey
Aliases: Margaret Hayes
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: Ireland. Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 41 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Godfrey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Godfrey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 6th April, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Margaret Godfrey, alias Hayes,  age 27, per Elizabeth II 1828, Tried at Limerick, 1826,  crime, Stealing geese.  Sentence 7 years,  Native of Limerick, trade – Servant farm, Protestant,  Married 1 child. Husband Thomas Hayes per Eliza.  DOB 1801. Spouse: m. Ireland Thomas Hayes.

Maureen Withey on 6th April, 2020 wrote:

CERTIFICATES OF FREEDOM.
THE undermentioned persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom since last publication :—
Elizabeth 4, Margaret Godfrey.
Sydney Herald, 16 June 1834.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 6th April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Godfrey, alias1: Margaret Hayes, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au