Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Gogarty

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Gogarty
Aliases: Fogarty
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Bad notes
Convicted at: Drogheda Louth County
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 20 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Gogarty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Gogarty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 7th April, 2015 wrote:

Catherine was 32 years old, was married to Thomas Gogarty (Regalia 1826) they had 3 children.

1831: TOL Bathurst
25/9/1840: COF

There is a death listed on the NSW BDM for a Catherine Gogarty in 1871 at Parramatta aged 82 -
nothing listed for Thomas.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 7th April, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Gogarty, alias1: Fogarty, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1796, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au