Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Hanlan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Hanlan
Aliases: Handley, Hanson, Hanley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: 1864
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing linen
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 41 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Hanlan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Hanlan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th July, 2014 wrote:

Catherine was 23 years old on arrival and occupation was listed as “Nurse/Servant of all work”, she was single.

1829: Catherine married Thomas Nicholls (Earl St Vincent 1820) and they had 3 children.

5/10/1835: COF - listed as ‘Hanlon’

Catherine died in February 1864, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th July, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Hanlan, alias1: Handley, alias2: Hanson, alias3: Hanley, alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 1864, gender: f, oc

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au