Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Theresa Hanley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Theresa Hanley
Aliases: Teressa Hanley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 14th May, 1839
Age: 45 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 41 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Theresa Hanley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Theresa Hanley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 13th April, 2020 wrote:

1794 est date of birth
————————————————————————————-
New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Name: Teressa Hanley
Age: 33
Place of Conviction: Dublin
Vessel: Elizabeth
Date of Arrival: 3 Aug 1827
Felony - Money. 7 years.
5’4 1/2 “Hazel eyes, black hair and fair completion
Housemaid and Ribbon weaver
————————————————————————————-
1830 - New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930
Name: Teressa Hanley
Vessel Arrived In: Elizabeth
Date of Admission/Photo: 14 Sep 1830
Gaol: Sydney
Gaol Location: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Record Type: Entrance Book.
General Sessions Sydney - Useless in her service 1st class
17 September Parramatta
—————————————————————————————-
1831 - New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930
Name: Theresa Hanley
Vessel Arrived In: Elizabeth
Date of Admission/Photo: 25 Apr 1831
Gaol: Sydney
Gaol Location: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Record Type: Entrance Book
Bond. Drunk, Absent with out leave
———————————————————————————————
New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867
Name: Teressa Hanley
Age: 33
Birth Year: 1801
Native Place: Dublin, Dublin, Ireland
Arrival year: 1828
Vessel: Elizabeth
Certificate Date: 14 Apr 1834
———————————————————————————————-
New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891
Name: Theresa Hanley
Date: 14 May 1839
Place: New South Wales, Australia
Category: Convicts Deaths
Title: Death Register, 1828-1879
Volume Number: 4/4549
REMARKS; BORRIMAL. ACCIDENTLY KILLED

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th February, 2021 wrote:

SISTER; Anne Burke arrived per Ship; Edward 1829. Indent No; 44

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 13th April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 New S

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au