Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Elton Harwood

Charles Elton Harwood, one of 200 convicts transported on the John, 26 January 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Elton Harwood
Aliases: Horwood
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Carver/
Date of Death: 1888
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: John
Departure date: 26th January, 1832
Arrival date: 8th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 255 (128)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Elton Harwood was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Elton Harwood?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 19th March, 2013 wrote:

Charles Elton Harwood was 23 years old when transported for “stealing a £50 note”.  His occupation was a Carver & Gilder.

31/12/1847: CP

4/6/1872: RW(per Convict Records NSW)

Pamela Smith on 22nd November, 2016 wrote:

Married Jane Eliza Beckett

D Wong on 22nd November, 2016 wrote:

Note from Moderator: Charles was listed as ‘Harwood’ on his convict record - Ticket of leave and Certificate of Freedom are all under Harwood -
have put his proper name of Horwood in the alias section so that both names will come up if someone is searching for him.

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 wrote:

1872: Charles Elton HARWOOD per John (3) 1832 was granted an Absolute Pardon, No 13239. His original sentence was Death, commuted to transportation for Life (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 19th March, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1808, gender, occupation, crime

Pamela Smith on 22nd November, 2016 made the following changes:

surname: Horwood (prev. Harwood), date of death: 1888 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 22nd November, 2016 made the following changes:

surname: Harwood (prev. Horwood), alias1: Horwood

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au