Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Healy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Healy
Aliases: Ellen Hely
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: 11th October, 1893
Age: 85 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 41 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Healy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Healy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 20th March, 2016 wrote:

Ellen Healy/Griffin was tried in 1826 in Cork and sentenced to seven years transportation for house robbery. She was transported aboard the ship Elizabeth (2) and was described as Catholic, servant of all work, married to Michael Griffin and age 20 on arrival.

It would appear that Ellen and Michael Griffiths, had recently been married in Cork.  Michael was also a transported convict, he arrived on the Eliza, 1827.

Michael and Ellen had at least 5 children all born in the colony.

Denis Pember on 20th March, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 187…
[Ref H1300] Hely, Ellen, 20, Government Servitude, Elizabeth, 1828, 7 years. Catholic, Servant to James Brackenrig at Phillip Street, Sydney.
Page 171…
[Ref G1338] Griffiths, Michael, 22, Government Servitude, Eliza, 1827, 7 years, Labourer to Andrew bell at Windsor.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 20th March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. (prev. ), firstname: Ellen, surname: Healy, alias1: Ellen Hely, alias2: , alias3: , alia

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au