Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Hesketh

Thomas Hesketh, one of 300 convicts transported on the Baring, December 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Hesketh
Aliases: Thomas Heathcott
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Painter & glazier
Date of Death: 1823
Age: 23 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Baring
Departure date: December, 1818
Arrival date: 26th June, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 301 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 126
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Hesketh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Hesketh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th September, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Age; 18
Native Place; Liverpool
Trade or calling; House Painter
Trial; 3 August 1818
Height; 5 ft. 4 1/2 in
Eyes; Hazel
Hair; Brown
Completion; Fair Pale

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th September, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters.

Year - 1822. Name; Thomas Heathcott. **
Class; Convict
Ship; Baring - 7 years
Remarks\Assigned; Gov. Painter - Sydney

Year - 1825
Name; Thomas Heathcott **
Age; -
Class; F. S.
Ship; Baring - 1819 - 7 years
Remarks\Assigned; DIED - April 1823

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th September, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th September, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas Heathcott, date of death: 1823 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au