Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Hoste

Jane Hoste, one of 110 convicts transported on the Northampton, December 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Hoste
Aliases: Jane Skin, Jane Host
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 22nd March, 1822
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Northampton
Departure date: December, 1814
Arrival date: 18th June, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 109 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 190
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Hoste was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Hoste?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 21st April, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834
Name: Jane Host
Arrival Date: Jun 1815
Vessel: Northampton
Province: New South Wales
Title: Female
Year(s): 1821
Place of Conviction: Lancaster
Housekeeper Sydney In the Colony
——————————————————————-
Australia, Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Name: William Skinn
Spouse Name: Jane Host
Marriage Date: 1815
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Parramatta, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1815
Volume Number: V B

Name: William Skinn - P Gambie 2nd - age 34
Gender: Male
Parish of St John Parramatta
Marriage Date: 4 Dec 1815
Marriage Place: Parramatta, Cumberland, New South Wales, Australia
Spouse: Jane Host. P. Northampton age 20?
By Samual Marsden

Both could sign their names

Witness Henry Shannon and Eleanor Monroo both signed with a X

————————————————————————
Info
Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1814-2011
No 27. Jane Skin (Pris. Ship Northamption) District of Liverpool. Died March 22, 1822 (apoplectic) Aged 35 years was buried the 24th instant.

Heather Stevens on 14th May, 2020 wrote:

Jane ‘Host’, was charged ‘with stealing, in the house of G. Hoskins, at Liverpool, six silver table-spoons, five silver tea-spoons, and a plated mustard castor’. She was convicted 5 Mar 1814 at the Lancaster assizes, and sentenced to death, commuted to transportation for life. She was transported on the ‘Northampton’ December 1814, and arrived Sydney June 1815.

Marriage on 4 Dec 1815 at St Johns, Parramatta, NSW, William Skinn (Prisoner, Gambier 2nd) age 34, Jane ‘Host’ (Prisoner, Northampton) age 26, both of the parish, both signed, by banns by Samuel Marsden. Witnesses Henry Shannon, Eleanor Monroo marked the register with a cross.

Jane and William had children:

Rachel Skinn 1816–1902
Mary Ellen Skinn 1819–1918
Charles Skinn 1821–1822

Death 22 Mar 1822 Jane Skin aged 35 years in the district of Liverpool, cause of death ‘apoplectic’ in burial register. Burial 24 March 1822 Liverpool. Because her death was sudden, there was an inquest. Australian Royalty has details: https://australianroyalty.net.au/tree/purnellmccord.ged/individual/I19400/Jane-E-Host

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 21st April, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Jane Skin, date of birth: 1787 (prev. 0000), date of death: 22nd March, 1822 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Heather Stevens on 14th May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Jane Host, occupation, crime

Heather Stevens on 14th May, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au