Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Johnston

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Johnston
Aliases: Edward Johnstone, Donoghue
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Painter & glazier
Date of Death: 13th September, 1823
Age: 28 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Queen's County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 72 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Ancestry Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Johnston was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Johnston?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 15th May, 2019 wrote:

Listed as Edward or William Johnston or Donoghue on Ancestry Convict Indents.

Medical Journal of the Southworth 1822:
Folios 23-24: William Johnstone, aged 30, convict; disease or hurt, enlargement of the thyroid gland. Put on sick list, 10 February 1822. Discharged 23 February 1822 convalescent.

Edward/William was 24 or 27 on arrival, 5’7” tall, well made, hazel eyes, dark brown hair.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
JOHNSON, William. Per “Southworth”, 1822; died 13 Sep 1823

1822 Aug 5:  Attached to the Barracks. On return of proceedings of the Bench of Magistrates, Parramatta (Fiche 3297; X643 p.23)

1822 Dec 18-1823 Jan 1:  Sentenced to death; commuted to transportation to Port Macquarie. In reports of prisoners tried at Court of Criminal Jurisdiction (Reel 6023; X820 p.75)

1823 Jan 16:  On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Sally”; listed as Edward or William Johnson or Donoghue (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.29, 384-5)

1823 Jan 21:  Tried in Sydney. Sentence commuted to transportation (Reel 6070; 4/1265 p.10)

1823 Jan 25:  Re commutation of his sentence (Reel 6010; 4/3507 p.2

27/12/1822 Sydney Gazette:
Margaret Moore, John Redman, and William Johnstone, were indicted for robbing the dwelling-house of Mr. Eyre, in Parramatta.  Guilty ; and remanded.

13/9/1823: William Johnston died at Port Macquarie - as per above report from the Colonial Secretary’s Office.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd August, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856
Copies of Letters Sent Outside The Colony, “Foreign”, 1814-1856

Page; 384
Name;  Edward or William Johnson or Donoghue
Ship: Southworth
No;—-
Where and by whom convicted.  Sydney Criminal Court
Sentence: C R Life
Date of Conviction; 18 Dec 1822

Noted against his name; Died 13 Sept 1823

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 15th May, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Ancestry Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Johnston, alias1: Edward Johnstone, alias2: Donoghue, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1795, dat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au