Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Jones

Bridget Jones, one of 156 convicts transported on the Margaret, 24 December 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Jones
Aliases: Bridget Morrill, Bridget Rafferty
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Margaret
Departure date: 5th February, 1843
Arrival date: 19th July, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 156 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 256. Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Jones was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Jones?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 5th February, 2013 wrote:

Tried and convicted at Lancaster 24/03/1842 of receiving 2,000 pounds from a major bank robbery of bank notes and gold. Tried with James Thelwell (whom she had cohibited with), William Mowbray and King (got acquitted).

Father: John Rafferty - at Native Place.
Brother: Frederick
Sister: Mary

Native Place: Manchester
Listed as a widow. Understood James Threlwell drown whilst being transported on the ‘Waterloo’.

Ship Surgeon’s Report: bad
5’2 1/2”; swathy complexion; house servant; dk brown hair; Hazel eyes.

Several notes of misconduct on VDL record.

Married Benjamin Morrill (transported on the ‘Woodman’ 1826) 25/05/1846 at Great Swanport, VDL.

Ticket of Leave 18/07/1848
Free Certificate 25/-1/1850

D Wong on 13th May, 2015 wrote:

18/4/1853: Married Charles Greenland (Agincourt 1844) – 7 children listed.

Many instances in the newspaper of the day regarding her troubles with her husband’s drinking:
.
11/1/1856 The Hobarton Mercury:
Claim for Maintenance - Yesterday before the Chief Police Magistrate and Captain Miller, BridgetGreenland applied for an order of maintenance by her husband, Charles Greenland.
The complainant stated that the defendant had turned her out on Sunday, and left her destitute.
It appeared, that the defendant had offered to take his wife back, but that she refused to return, fearing he would ill-treat her; she now, however, promised to go back, and the Bench cautioned the husband not to ill use his wife, but to render her as comfortable as he could;  he said, he would do so, for he had plenty to eat and drink, and a good home.

6/5/1876 The Mercury, Hobart:
WIFE BEATING.—Charles Greenland pleaded guilty to a charge of beating his wife, Bridget Greenland.  From the statements of the complainant and the police, it appeared to have been the practice of the defendant to beat his wife whenever he got drunk, which was not seldom. 
The magistrates ordered him to pay a fine of £2 2s., or in default to go to gaol for two months;  also to find two sureties in £10 each to guarantee his keeping the peace towards his wife for six months.
The defendant appeared surprised and hurt at the decision of the court.

Dianne on 14th March, 2016 wrote:

The Bridget Jones that married Charles Greenland in 1853 was only eighteen years old. You cant have the correct person.

D Wong on 17th March, 2016 wrote:

Apologies: Dianne is correct – my contribution above has nothing to do with this Bridget Jones.

The Bridget Jones that married Charles Greenland (Agincourt 1844) came as a free immigrant per ‘Calcutta’ 1850.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 5th February, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, alias2, date of birth 1814, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au