Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Jones

James Jones, one of 267 convicts transported on the Isabella, 15 January 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Jones
Aliases: Burslam (alias), Bursham
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: 15th January, 1842
Arrival date: 19th May, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 3.(3). Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Jones was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Jones?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 16th June, 2016 wrote:

James Jones (proper Burslam) was convicted at CCC, London on 4 Jan 1841 for larceny - embezzling four half crowns the property of a fellow servant. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Isabella’ arriving 21 May 1842.

Single man; tailor; aged 24yrs; tailor; can read & write; 5’4 1/2”; sandy hair; dk blue eyes.
Native place: Exmouth St. London
Father: James, a tailor.
Mother: Elizabeth
3 brothers, 3 sisters.

18 mths Probation Period. Station Gang - Impression Bay.
11 July 1846: Ticket of Leave
28 Feb 1847: Marriage permission - to Jane Williams (transported per ‘Margaret’). Approved.
4 Jan 1848: Free by servitude
11 Jan 1848: Free Certificate

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 16th June, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 3.(3). Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 3 (3)),

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au