Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Keeffe

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Keeffe
Aliases: Keefe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 1838
Age: 36 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Keeffe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Keeffe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st May, 2019 wrote:

Thomas Keefe was 20 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Tipperary.

Thomas was 5’3” tall, stout, hazel eyes, dark hair.

Transported for ‘Felony at Large’.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
KEEFE, Thomas. Per “Southworth”, 1822

1822 Mar 14:  On list of convicts landed from the “Southworth” and forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6009; 4/3505 p.13)

3/7/1828: COF

1828 Census: Labourer, aged 25, free by servitude, at Swan Reach.

17/2/1831: Admitted to Newcastle gaol 17th February.  To be forwarded to an iron gang for 6 months.  Sent to Sydney. Orderly conduct in gaol.

13/2/1835: Labourer from Clonmel.  Admitted to Newcastle gaol from Maitland.  Committed for trial at Supreme Court.  Sent to Sydney gaol 14th Feb.

1838: Thomas Keefe died at Norfolk Island.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 21st May, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Keeffe, alias1: Keefe, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1802, date of death:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au