Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anstatia Keily

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anstatia Keily
Aliases: Anstatia Kelly
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Waterford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 41 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anstatia Keily was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anstatia Keily?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 3rd May, 2017 wrote:

Anstatia was a housemaid in Waterford and was married to a soldier in the 73rd regiment, Martin Barry.
She was only about 19 when tried for stealing cutlery from her place of work and sentenced to transportation for 7 years.

Denis Pember on 3rd May, 2017 wrote:

In the colony, Anstatia was assigned to John Power (Convict, 1814, “Three beees”).
She appears in the 1828 Census, held ijn the year of her arrival:
[Page 219 Ref K0217] Keily, Anstip, 20, GS, Elizabeth, 1828, 7 years, Servant to John Power at Hunters Hill.

Denis Pember on 3rd May, 2017 wrote:

Also on the 1828 Census and present at the ame property, was Michael Power, the brother of John.
Michael had also been transported, for burglary and sentenced to Life. He arrived in 1825 from Waterford.
[Page 305 Ref P1180] Power, Michael, GS, Lonach, 1825, Life.

Michael and Anstatia had a defacto realtionship which resulted in two children, Ellen born 1829 and Michael born 1831.
Anstatia died in 1842 and Michael did then marry another Irishwoman, Jane Crotty who came free in 1841 and they raised the two children born to Anstatia and also a family of their own.

Maureen Withey on 16th March, 2020 wrote:

Anstance Kiely was placed at the bar for stealing a cloak and other articles from Ellen Sullivan, in Dungarvan, on the 4th November last—Guilty. To be transported for seven years.

Waterford Mail, 15 Mar 1826.

Bryan Power on 29th April, 2020 wrote:

I have written about my convict ancestor Michael Power (Lonach 1825) and his association with Anstatia Kiely and Jane Crotty. The story is on the Monaro Pioneers website. I’d appreciate any comments and corrections.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 2nd May, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Anstatia, surname: Keily, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: , occupation, crime

Denis Pember on 3rd May, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Anstatia Kelly, gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au