Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Lawrence Kelly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Lawrence Kelly
Aliases: Laurence
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Lawrence Kelly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Lawrence Kelly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 20th September, 2019 wrote:

Lawrence Kelly was 25 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Dublin.

Occupation: Schoolmaster/Clerk

Transported for “Stealing money and wearing apparel”. Crime listed as House Robbery on the Moreton Bay database.

Lawrence was 5’4” tall, pale complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, XX on right arm and 756 mark on forehead. (no mention of 1 leg, so must have lost it between 1822 and 1836).

1/10/1828: COF - listed as Laurence.

12/2/1836: Tried at Campbelltown Quarter Sessions for Lareny - sentenced to 5 years.  Sent to Moreton Bay. Listed as Laurence.

21/3/1836: Arrived Moreton Bay per ‘Isabella’

Remarks: Free.

Described at Moreton Bay as 37 years old, sallow complexion, 5’3½” tall, brown hair, hazel eyes, one leg.

SLQ - A2 SERIES - Reel A2.11 - 2014 09 - State Library of Queensland…
22/2/1840: Forwarding statement re Laurence Kelly requesting permission to remain at
Moreton Bay as a free man – attaching character from Foreman of Works with
Return – recommending him to the Governor [No 40/14]
& Notes in margin
“Approved”
Return of the Services of One Overseer whose Term of Colonial Sentence will
Expire on the date set opposite to his name, Moreton Bay 22nd February 1840
Lawrence Kelly/ “Southworth” [also spelt Laurence Kelly]

31/3/1840:
Nominal List of Prisoners Remaining at Moreton Bay under Colonial Sentence
showing Date of Conviction, Ship, Sentence, and How Employed on the 31st of
March 1840.
Laurence Kelly/ “Southworth” – Royal Engineer Department.

2/3/1840: Letter re tea, sugar & tobacco issued to 3 prisoners in annexed recommendation of
Foreman of Works [No 40/22] [very faint]
Letter recommending extra indulgence of tea, sugar & tobacco to 3 prisoners
Margin
Laurence Kelly
Henry Wilson.

14/4/1841: Letter reporting Cutter “John” to Sydney [No 41/20]
[Cargo] - 8 bales of government wool for Commissariat with 26 bales on account of
Messrs Hodgson & Elliott, 9 bales on account of Mr Leslie
[Passengers] - 1 sick soldier, 2 prisoners in charge of John Ford/ “Atlas” & private
of 80th Regt as guard, Mr Hodgson, Master William Gorman, Mrs Thorn & child and
Laurence Kelly – free by servitude.

1844: NSW BDM - Possible death - Lawrence Kelly, aged 40.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 20th September, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: Lawrence, surname: Kelly, alias1: Laurence, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date of de

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au