Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Keveny

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Keveny
Aliases: Reeveny
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Sligo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 72 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Keveny was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Keveny?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 22nd September, 2019 wrote:

Thomas Keveny was listed as 24 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Sligo County.

Medical Journal of the Southworth:
Thomas Keveny, aged 24, convict; disease or hurt, affected with loss of appetite, weariness and general soreness, cold shivering, vomiting and great restless heat. Put on sick list, 8 November 1821 at the Cove of Cork. Discharged 17 November 1821 convalescent.

Thomas was 5’6½” tall, well made, fair hair, light blue eyes.

Colonial Secretary Index:
REEVENY, Thomas. Per “Southworth”, 1822

1822 Mar 14:  On list of convicts landed from the “Southworth” and forwarded to Airds for distribution (Reel 6009; 4/3505 p.13)

1822 Mar 30:  On list of convicts victualled for two days by Thomas Reddall, commencing 16 Mar 1822 (Reel 6054; 4/1758 p.22)

17/3/1828: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 22nd September, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Keveny, alias1: Reeveny, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date of death

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au