Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Kingsmill

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Kingsmill
Aliases: Neale
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 15th September, 1832
Age: 42 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Armagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Francis and Eliza
Departure date: 15th December, 1814
Arrival date: 8th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: Source: Source: James McClelland's 'Convicts Arriving in Australia' Book 33.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Kingsmill was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Kingsmill?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 21st June, 2012 wrote:

Tried December 1813; Native place: Kilkenny; Occupation: Servant; Age: 23; Date Arrived: 8 August 1815.

Anonymous on 22nd June, 2012 wrote:

14/8/1815: On list of prisoners disembarked from Francis and Eliza and sent to the Gov. Factory at Parramatta.

7/2/1816: Arrived per Emu at VDL

William Holsgrove per the Colonial Secretary Papers was also in Sydney at this time and on 6/4/1814 under Lieutenant S Walters}Royal Navy:Agent for Transport, he arranged passages for William Holsgrove and James Boothman to the Derwent.  William was not a convict because he was then appointed Attorney to William Womack in 1815, and for J B Cullen in 1816.  Around this point he and Catherine started living together in Hobart (there is some conjecture as to whether they were married in Parramatta before this).

However, they had a daughter Elizabeth and in 1833 she married William McLaren.

William Holsgrove died in Hobart in 1826.  Catherine died also in Hobart on 15/9/1832.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 22nd June, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, term 7, convicted at 38, occupation 35, firstname Catherine, surname Kingsmill, alias1 Neale, source Source: Source: James McClelland's 'Convicts Arriving in Australia' Book 33.

Anonymous on 21st June, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, term 7, convicted at 38, occupation 35, firstname Catherine, surname Kingsmill, alias1 Neale, source Source: Source: James McClelland's 'Convicts Arriving in Australia' Book 33., date of birth 1790-00-00, gender f

D Wong on 28th March, 2014 made the following changes:

voyage, date of death: 15th September, 1832 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au