Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Kirk

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Kirk
Aliases: Brown
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 4th November, 1815
Arrival date: 4th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Records. Irish convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Kirk was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Kirk?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 17th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Brown, alias Kirk, age 20, per Alexander II (1816), tried at Dublin City, 1815. 7 years. DOB, 1796. Trade, servant.

—————————————————————————
Tasmanian Conduct Record. https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-5$init=CON40-1-5p227
Mary Kirk, alias Brown. Alexander Kangaroo 1816. Tried August 1815- 14 years.
No further information on this record.

—————————————————————————
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p54
List of 60 female prisoners sent on Brig Kangaroo for the Derwent. Dated 10 April 1816.
No 22. Mary Kirk, Alexander Dublin City, Aug 1815, Fourteen years.
—————————————————————————
There appears to have been a mistake in recording her sentence above, as for 14 years.  It is later queried as the following reocrds show.

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-2$init=CON13-1-2p203
Mary Brown or Kirk, Per Alexander Brig 1816, City Dublin, Aug 1815, seven years.

——————————————————————————-
Colonial Secretary Index.

KIRK, Mary or BROWN (Per “Alexander”, 1816) see also BENT, Mary

KIRK, Mary or BROWN. Per “Alexander”, 1816.

1816 Apr 10 - On list of convicts embarked on the “Kangaroo” for the Derwent; listed as Kirk (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.461)
1822 Sep 18 - On list of convicts in Van Diemen’s Land, as called for by Lieutenant Governor Sorell (Reel 6009; 4/3506 p.298)
—————————————————————————

BENT, Mary. Per “Alexander”, 1816 as Mary Brown or Kirk (see also the latter)

1821 Jun 6 - Of Hobart. Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3206; 4/1862 p.16)

——————————————————————————
Tasmanian Marriage Record. https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD36-1-1p50j2k
Andrew Bent, free, aged 25, and Mary Kirk, convict per Alexander, aged 19, were married 19 September, 1816,  Hobart Town District, by Licence. Both signed their names.

Sally Bloomfield on 2nd September, 2020 wrote:

Mary Kirk’s details have become confused with the other Mary Brown who was on board the Alexander who was sentenced to 7 years for stealing a watch earlier in 1815 in Dublin. Mary’s petition for remission of her sentence clearly states she was sentenced to 14 years in August 1815. This is confirmed by the report of her trial in Freeman’s Journal 1 Sep 1815. She was sentenced to 14 years for possession of a forged Bank of Ireland note.
Her husband was printer Andrew Bent. They had 11 surviving children.
Mary moved to Sydney with her family early in 1839 and died there on 18 December 1846.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 17th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Records. Irish convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Kirk, alias1: Brown, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupatio

Sally Bloomfield on 2nd September, 2020 made the following changes:

term: 14 years (prev. 7 years)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au