Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Lamond

Mary Lamond, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Lamond
Aliases: Lamont (alias), Dean
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 140
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Lamond was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Lamond?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 4th October, 2021 wrote:

Mary Lamond in the New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839
Name: Mary Lamond
[Mary Lamont]
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1804
Age: 25
Arrival year: 1827
Arriving Vessel: Grenada
Spouse Name: John Dean
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Birth Year: 1800
Spouse Age: 29
Spouse Arrival Year: 1821
Spouse Vessel: Princess Charlotte
Marriage Year: Abt 1829
Application Date: 25 Feb 1829
Application Place: Sydney in Saint James’s Church, New South Wales, Australia
John Dean: a rope maker free
Mary: gained consent from master

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 4th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Lamont (alias) (prev. Lamont (Alias)), alias2: Dean, date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au