Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catharine Lester

Catharine Lester, one of 204 convicts transported on the Royal Admiral, 02 May 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catharine Lester
Aliases: Catherine Lester
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: House servant and needlewoman
Date of Death: 22nd October, 1856
Age: 38 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster, Liverpool Borough Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 2nd May, 1842
Arrival date: 24th September, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 204 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 97 (50). Tasmanian Archives - linc
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catharine Lester was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catharine Lester?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

J.mcdonald on 22nd February, 2012 wrote:

Born Dublin,Ireland
Died Concongella,Victoria

Nell Murphy on 18th July, 2017 wrote:

Catherine LESTER was convicted at Liverpool, England on 14 Dec 1841 for stealing material. Previous conviction. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Royal Admiral’ arriving 24 Sept 1842.

Conduct Record states Married woman.  1 child, but Catherine said she was not in fact married but lived with Henry Leicester, a coach driver, for 3 or 4 years. (She said she was married in the hope that he would come and see her in gaol.)
Housemaid/needlewoman; Roman Catholic, can read & write; aged 24yrs.
Native place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland. (ref. Convict Indent record)
Record does not indicate that her child accompanied her.

VDL:
Work services in the Colony.
1 Oct 1844: Ticket of Leave granted.
21 Sept 1847: Conditional Pardon approved.

31 Aug 1848: Application for permission to marry - to George Constine COCKAYNE (transported per ‘Norfolk). (Marriage record for a Catherine Lewis RANDELL - but not clear if this is the same person with an alias name.)

13 Oct 1855: Certificate of Freedom issued, at Hobart.

(There is a departure record for a George COCKAQUE from Hobart to Melbourne on 7 Oct 1852.)

Convict Changes History

J.mcdonald on 22nd February, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1918-00-00, date of death 1856-10-22, gender f

Nell Murphy on 18th July, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 97 (50). Tasmanian Archives - linc (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 97 (50)),

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au