Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Lindbeck

Charles Lindleck, one of 150 convicts transported on the Sesostris, 23 November 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Lindbeck
Aliases: Linbeck
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Seaman
Date of Death: 17th August, 1856
Age: 68 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sesostris
Departure date: 23rd November, 1825
Arrival date: 21st March, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 307 (155)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Lindbeck was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Lindbeck?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 1st February, 2020 wrote:

Charles Lindbeck was born 4/1/1789, in Stockholm, Sweden.
Parents: Olaf Lindbeck and Anna Andersdotter.17/8/1856.

23/1/1811: Married Jane Jones (Providence 1822) in Liverpool, Eng.
Children:
1813: Margaret b UK
1820: Charles
1827: Mary Ann
1830: Thomas William b Parramatta.

Charles was listed as 38 years old on arrival.

Charles was illiterate, protestant, married, 2 children, 5’7½” tall, sallow complexion, brown hair, blue eyes.

Assigned to W. Winder, Hunter River, NSW.

His wife came in the Providence in 1821, and is now with Mrs Shelly, Parramatta.

*Wife Jane Jones per ‘Providence’ arrived with her 2 children.

Charles received an Exemption from Government Labour - being assigned to his wife after she had received her COF 9/11/1827.

17/8/1856: Charles died in Braidwood, NSW.

Death of Wife:
18/8/1857 Empire, Sydney:
BRAIDWOOD.
[FROM A CORRESPONDENT.]
Last week a person named Lindbeck reached Braidwood from the Tumut with a dray and pair of horses for the purpose of removing his mother and brother’s family to that quarter. The old lady proceeded to the burial ground to pay a last tribute of respect to the remains of her husband by planting a few evergreens and plucking the rank weeds which, from their luxuriance, marked the spot, little anticipating how soon she would herself lie beneath the same spot. About one o’clock they all left town full of hope, and had scarcely proceeded a mile when the poor woman was thrown off the dray and instantly killed, the wheel crushing her head. An inquest was held on the afternoon and in a few hours she was laid in the grave she had decorated so shortly before.

Convict Changes History

Keith Lindbeck on 23rd July, 2014 made the following changes:

surname: Lindbeck (prev. Lindleck), occupation, crime

D Wong on 1st February, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Linbeck, date of birth: 1788 (prev. 0000), date of death: 17th August, 1856 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au