Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Lindon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Lindon
Aliases: Saunders
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 1868
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Arson
Convicted at: Waterford Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 41 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1788-1868 Convict Records. Records kept at the New South Wales State Records Office
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Lindon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Lindon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lance Bowman on 20th June, 2020 wrote:

Recorded as both Lindon and Saunders on records. Had 3 previous unknown convictions

Convict Changes History

Lance Bowman on 20th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: 1788-1868 Convict Records. Records kept at the New South Wales State Records Office (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Lindon, alias1: Saunders, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au