Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Giovanni Marchetti

Giovanni Marchetti, one of 248 convicts transported on the Runnymede, 11 June 1856

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Giovanni Marchetti
Aliases: Jack
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1832
Occupation: Sailor
Date of Death: 19th July, 1897
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Manslaughter
Convicted at: Lancashire, Liverpool Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Runnymede
Departure date: 11th June, 1856
Arrival date: 7th September, 1856
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 189 (96)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Giovanni Marchetti was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Giovanni Marchetti?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Steven Horton on 19th January, 2017 wrote:

Convicted of manslaughter after stabbing another sailor in a fight in Liverpool on 3rd January 1855 (Liverpool Mercury 30th March 1855)

Iris Dunne on 20th January, 2017 wrote:

Trial Date 21 March 1855
Reg. No. 4042
Single, Height: 5’ 8 3/4, Hair: Red Brown, Eyes: Dark Brown, Face: Full, Build: middling stout, Distinguishing Marks: Small mark over left eye

D Wong on 20th January, 2017 wrote:

Giovanni Marchetti an Italian sailor and Antoine Arman, a French sailor, both aged 22, were indicted for having caused the death of a Scotch sailor named William Steele, whilst they were fighting in Charles street. Giovanni was transported for life, Arman was acquitted.

Giovanni was single, 5’ 8 3/4” tall, red brown hair, dark brown eyes, fresh complexion, middling stout, small mark over left eye.

26/11/1861: Married Rosa Ainsworth at Toodyay - they moved to the Back Flats at Greenough.

25/9/1865: CP

19/7/1897: Giovanni died (listed as 50 years old) in the Old Mens Infirmary in the Colonial Hospital, Mt. Eliza

Convict Changes History

Steven Horton on 19th January, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 20th January, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Jack, date of birth: 1832 (prev. 0000), date of death: 19th July, 1897 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au