Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Mccafferey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Mccafferey
Aliases: Mccaffrey
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Brothers
Departure date: 3rd October, 1826
Arrival date: 4th February, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 157 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Mccafferey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Mccafferey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 1st August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Sarah McCafferey, alias McCaffrey, age 40, catholic, Brothers (2) (1827),  tried at Dublin, 1826, 14 years, for forged notes,  Married, 3 children. Trade – servant house. DOB, 1787. Native place, Tyrone Co.
——————————————————————————
LIST OF FEMALE CONVICTS ASSIGNED FROM 1st TO 30th JUNE, 1832.

1042. McCaffrey Sarah, Brothers, general servant, to W. Lackey, Parramatta.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 1st August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Sarah, surname: Mccafferey, alias1: Mccaffrey, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1787, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crim

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au